CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C80717

Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
9111 So. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheets from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Shimmel:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997 on behalf of Pacific Plus Intl. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and several representative samples were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are stainless steel sheets measuring 3 feet in width with lengths ranging from 6 feet to 10 feet and thicknesses ranging from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm. The sheets will be subjected to various types of surface finishing treatments to achieve certain decorative effects. Some of the sheets have highly polished mirror finishes; some are titanium electroplated; some have designs produced by chemical etching. All the sheets are covered with a PVC film to protect them during handling and shipping. According to the literature submitted, applications for the decorative stainless steel material include building material, household electrical appliances, kitchenware and fine arts pieces.

The applicable subheading for the decorative polished, coated and etched stainless steel sheets will be 7219.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division